Privacy Policy

At Electrician to the Rescue, we have a genuine commitment to our clients. We are aware of our obligation to respect and actively protect the privacy of any personal information you provide to us, as an individual or business. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

This privacy policy explains when we collect your personal information and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains our security measures to ensure the protection of your personal information.

The Information We Collect

Electrician to the Rescue collects information you give us online, or via email, post, facsimile, in person, or through our partners including retail business outlets and strata agencies. The personal information we collect from you is the contact details required for the purpose of providing or marketing our services, and also for ongoing maintenance and warranty of those services.

Your personal information also ensures the provision of technical support, credit control, maintenance notices and other functions relevant to your services with us. This information can include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. Your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details may be collected for transactional purposes. We will only obtain these sensitive details with your full consent.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes, including but not limited to new products, services, promotions and give-aways. This will be done via email or telephone. The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Electrician to the Rescue. We do not disclose any personal information to overseas organisations.

If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from us, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material by unsubscribing from the email you receive. All related details in our systems will be accordingly updated and removed after your un-subscription.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. If you would prefer that your call was not recorded, please inform a member of staff.

We only collect information which is reasonably necessary to:

  • Provide you with Electrician to the Rescue’s high quality of service.
  • Consider the nature of other services you may want or require from us.
  • Maintain and update your details for our contact records.
  • Fulfill our own legal obligations under applicable laws and regulations.

We generally hold personal information relating to:

  • The services we provide or have provided to you.
  • The services we have quoted to provide to you.
  • Your contact details.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or regulations. When we do so, we take all possible precautions to ensure the safety of your information.

We will collect personal information from individuals or businesses that apply or express interest in working for or with Electrician to the Rescue.

Keeping Information Accurate And Up To Date

We strive to ensure that our records are kept up to date and as accurate as is practically possible. In order to keep your information safe, we use security systems and cutting edge technology to protect the information we hold. We will be proactive and regularly make sure you are protected with the best security possible.

You are able, at any point in time, to contact us and ask for your information to be corrected or removed if you feel the information we have about you is in any way inaccurate, outdated or incomplete.

If you believe that we may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change remove any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by using this web form or email our Privacy Officer at jobs@electriciantotherescue.com.au.

Disclosure Of Your Information To Third Parties

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • The distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us).
  • After hours call centre and support services.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

Cookies

Electrician to the Rescue makes limited use of cookies on this website. A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information placed on a user’s computer by a website for record keeping purposes and to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. Cookies may be used on this website for analytics and other business purposes.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Electrician to the Rescue changes its privacy policy in order to comply with the Australian Privacy Act. Because of this, we may make changes to our privacy policy at any time without notifying you. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if changes have been made.

Our Contact Details

You can contact us by: